Strategic Growth Plan, Bond Accountability

School Bus Retrofit and Replacement Account - Project Benefits

Proposition 1B, which was approved by the voters on November 7th, 2006, enacts the Highway Safety, Traffic Reduction, Air Quality, and Port Security Bond Act of 2006. This bond act authorizes $200 million for replacing and retrofitting school buses. The following identifies the project benefits.

Assembly District Number of Bus Replacements Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy) Oxides of Nitrogen Emissions Reduced (tpy) Number of Bus Retrofits Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy)
District1390.70210.53151.3380.606
District2380.68410.262130.852
District3340.6129.1896.5210.386
District4160.2884.32140.4790.562
District5140.2523.78630.252
District600042.1380.169
District720.0360.5443.9780.176
District860.1081.6284.280.336
District9280.5047.56640.256
District1020.0360.54350.14
District1170.1261.8911.60.046
District1200000
District1300017.2880.069
District14000150.06
District1530.0540.8157.440.229
District160003.640.014
District17460.82812.421220.488
District1810.0180.273.80.015
District1900012.4240.049
District200008.640.034
District210004.0880.016
District2270.1261.89170.068
District2300000
District2400020.20.081
District25280.5047.56205.3610.822
District26210.3785.6748.6390.195
District27100.182.7480.192
District28220.3965.941380.552
District29200.365.4400.16
District30120.2163.241970.792
District31651.1717.55910.364
District32190.3425.132210.884
District33150.274.05660.264
District34370.6669.991070.428
District35210.3785.67420.168
District3610.0180.271590.636
District3790.1622.43470.188
District3880.1442.16230.092
District3900000
District4000000
District4110.0180.2726.40.106
District4200000
District4300000
District4410.0180.277.6660.031
District453696.64299.63190.9750.764
District4600000
District4700000
District4800000
District4900030.012
District5000070.028
District5100050.02
District5200000
District5300060.024
District5400000
District5590.1622.4300
District560004.0470.018
District5720.0360.5410.004
District5890.1622.430.9520.005
District59200.365.4240.096
District60130.2343.5120.008
District6190.1622.435.6660.023
District6200040.016
District6310.0180.2732.9750.132
District6400000
District6510.0180.27110.044
District6640.0721.08190.076
District6750.091.35210.084
District68120.2163.24250.1
District690003.3320.013
District7000024.9750.1
District7100000
District7270.1261.8960.024
District7300021.3320.085
District7420.0360.5468.750.275
District750008.250.033
District76000120.048
District7740.0721.08640.256
District7800000
District7980.1442.16490.196
District80120.2163.24660.264
000530.212
Total102018.36275.43433.17413.738
Last Updated: April 29, 2014, 1:10 am