Strategic Growth Plan, Bond Accountability

School Bus Retrofit and Replacement Account - Project Benefits

Proposition 1B, which was approved by the voters on November 7th, 2006, enacts the Highway Safety, Traffic Reduction, Air Quality, and Port Security Bond Act of 2006. This bond act authorizes $200 million for replacing and retrofitting school buses. The following identifies the project benefits.

Congressional District Number of Bus Replacements Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy) Oxides of Nitrogen Emissions Reduced (tpy) Number of Bus Retrofits Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy)
District1400.7210.8189.440.757
District2530.95414.312460.984
District3240.4326.481090.436
District4320.5768.642240.896
District5290.5227.83850.34
District600078.2140.315
District7130.2343.5136.040.143
District800017.2880.069
District90003.640.014
District1000025.440.101
District11140.2523.7881.640.326
District1200012.4240.049
District1310.0180.277.440.029
District1420.0360.5416.0880.064
District1560.1081.62370.148
District1600013.20.053
District17310.5588.371660.664
District18480.86412.96183.0310.732
District19420.75611.34180.9690.725
District20581.04415.662060.828
District21561.00815.121380.552
District22330.5948.91309.0121.236
District23230.4146.21740.296
District24110.1982.97550.22
District25120.2163.24143.9880.576
District2650.091.3554.6410.219
District2700000
District2800000
District2910.0180.2750.02
District3000018.40.074
District3100000
District3220.0360.5440.016
District3300000
District343716.678100.17190.9750.764
District3500050.02
District3600060.024
District3790.1622.4300
District3870.1261.892.9520.013
District390008.9040.037
District4050.091.35250.1
District41210.3785.67350.14
District42270.4867.297.1430.029
District4320.0360.546.6660.027
District4410.0180.2700
District45000240.096
District4630.0540.81250.1
District4790.1622.433.3320.013
District4800026.3070.105
District4930.0540.8156.750.227
District5020.0360.5457.50.23
District51200.365.4980.392
District5240.0721.0865.750.263
District53000160.064
000530.212
Total102018.36275.43433.17413.738
Last Updated: April 29, 2014, 1:10 am