Strategic Growth Plan, Bond Accountability

School Bus Retrofit and Replacement Account - Project Benefits

Proposition 1B, which was approved by the voters on November 7th, 2006, enacts the Highway Safety, Traffic Reduction, Air Quality, and Port Security Bond Act of 2006. This bond act authorizes $200 million for replacing and retrofitting school buses. The following identifies the project benefits.

County Number of Bus Replacements Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy) Oxides of Nitrogen Emissions Reduced (tpy) Number of Bus Retrofits Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy)
Alameda10.0180.2711.080.043
Alpine00030.012
Amador00070.028
Butte120.2163.24540.216
Calaveras40.0721.08280.112
Colusa20.0360.5440.016
Contra Costa80.1442.1658.040.231
Del Norte80.1442.1620.008
El Dorado50.091.35710.284
Fresno761.36820.521160.464
Glenn10.0180.27180.072
Humboldt50.091.35740.296
Imperial120.2163.24530.212
Inyo20.0360.5480.032
Kern260.4687.023301.32
Kings40.0721.08580.236
Lake110.1982.9790.036
Lassen20.0360.5480.032
Los Angeles4167.488112.32330.041.324
Madera110.1982.97730.292
Marin00031.80.127
Mariposa90.1622.4300
Mendocino80.1442.16410.164
Merced30.0540.811000.4
Modoc10.0180.2750.02
Mono10.0180.2730.012
Monterey120.2163.241350.54
Napa20.0360.545.440.021
Nevada00020.008
Orange240.4326.4881.6390.326
Placer70.1261.891080.432
Plumas140.2523.7860.024
Riverside10.0180.27390.156
Sacramento490.88213.231560.624
San Benito20.0360.5440.016
San Bernardino310.5588.37169.6410.679
San Diego170.3064.592260.904
San Francisco00017.2880.069
San Joaquin561.00815.12730.292
San Luis Obispo110.1982.97350.14
San Mateo00016.5120.065
Santa Barbara70.1261.89430.172
Santa Clara80.1442.1659.20.237
Santa Cruz170.3064.59300.12
Shasta210.3785.67750.3
Sierra00000
Siskiyou50.091.35210.084
Solano60.1081.6231.080.123
Sonoma60.1081.6256.4140.228
Stanislaus110.1982.971510.605
Sutter30.0540.81450.18
Tehama50.091.35320.128
Trinity10.0180.27130.052
Tulare340.6129.181160.464
Tuolumne90.1622.43480.192
Ventura270.4867.29820.328
Yolo000490.196
Yuba60.1081.62110.044
Total102018.36275.43433.17413.738
Last Updated: April 23, 2014, 1:10 am