Strategic Growth Plan, Bond Accountability

School Bus Retrofit and Replacement Account - Project Benefits

Proposition 1B, which was approved by the voters on November 7th, 2006, enacts the Highway Safety, Traffic Reduction, Air Quality, and Port Security Bond Act of 2006. This bond act authorizes $200 million for replacing and retrofitting school buses. The following identifies the project benefits.

Senate District Number of Bus Replacements Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy) Oxides of Nitrogen Emissions Reduced (tpy) Number of Bus Retrofits Particulate Matter Emissions Reduced (tpy)
District1460.82812.42245.4930.982
District2320.5768.64196.9870.788
District300060.5950.243
District4671.20618.09318.5071.274
District5591.06215.93103.440.413
District6340.6129.18880.352
District780.1442.1643.040.171
District800012.4240.049
District900020.480.081
District1010.0180.2710.60.042
District1140.0721.0821.0880.084
District12250.456.75282.6741.131
District1330.0540.8143.20.173
District14520.93614.04223.3260.894
District15400.7210.81220.488
District16681.22418.363001.204
District17110.1982.971710.684
District18520.93614.043141.256
District19320.5768.64880.352
District2000000
District2100000
District223706.6699.9195.9750.784
District2310.0180.2738.40.154
District2480.1442.164.6660.019
District2590.1622.4350.02
District2600000
District2720.0360.548.3320.033
District2800060.024
District29320.5768.649.6660.039
District3010.0180.273.0010.015
District31150.274.0539.9750.16
District3220.0360.546.6660.027
District3300030.9750.124
District3490.1622.434.3320.017
District3580.1442.16430.172
District3670.1261.8983.750.335
District37000250.1
District3820.0360.5496.5820.386
District39000120.048
District40200.365.41020.408
000530.212
Total102018.36275.43433.17413.738
Last Updated: April 19, 2014, 1:10 am