Air Districts Smoke Management Program

This page last reviewed November 1, 2012

This web page lists the status of ARB approved Air District smoke management programs. We will update the page as additional programs are submitted and approved. If you have questions about an individual Air District's program, you may contact the Air District representative at the email address or phone number listed below.

For more information, please contact Mr. Dar Mims, ARB Meteorology Section, at (916) 322-7454.

Air District

ARB Program
Approval Date /
Executive Order #

Air District Contact

Program
Electronic Copy

Amador County

11/29/2001
G-00-60-004

Mike Boitano
(209) 257-0112

PDF

Antelope Valley

Not Submitted

Tracy Walters
(760) 245-1661 x6726

NA

Bay Area

8/5/2011
G-11-078

Doug Tolar
(415) 771-6000

PDF

Butte County

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Jim Wagoner
(530) 891-2882

PDF

Calaveras County

10/10/2002
G-00-60-018

Brian Moss
(209) 754-6504

PDF

Colusa County

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

TJ Gomez
(530) 458-0590

PDF

Eastern Kern County

11/7/2001
G-00-60-013

Dave Jones
(661) 862-5250

PDF

El Dorado County

4/23/2002
G-00-60-016

Candice Thomas
(530) 621-7507

PDF

Feather River

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Jeff Citron
(530) 634-7659

PDF

Glenn County

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Dana Owens
(530) 934-6500

PDF

Great Basin Unified

3/4/2002
G-00-60-012

Duane Ono
(760) 872-8211

PDF

Imperial County

6/10/2010
G-00-60-002

Brad Poiriez
(760) 482-4606

PDF

Lake County

4/9/2002
G-00-60-015

Doug Gearhart
(707) 263-7000

PDF

Lassen County

Not Submitted

Dan Newton
(530) 251-8110

NA

Mariposa County

Not Submitted

David Conway
(209) 966-2220

NA

Mendocino County

1/10/2002
G-00-60-008

Christopher Brown
(707) 463-4354

PDF

Modoc County

Not Submitted

Joe Moreo
(530) 667-2713

NA

Mojave Desert

Not Submitted

Alan DeSalvio
(760) 245-1661 x6726

NA

Monterey Bay Unified

2/13/2003
G-00-60-020

Betsy Hibbits
(831) 647-9411

PDF

North Coast Unified

12/1/2000
G-00-60-001

Debra Harris
(707) 443-3093

PDF

Northern Sierra

11/8/2001
G-00-60-006

Gretchen Bennitt
(530) 274-9360

PDF

Northern Sonoma County

10/1/2001
G-00-60-003

George Erdman
(707) 433-5911

PDF

Placer County

3/15/2002
G-00-60-014

Ann Hobbs
(530) 745-2327

PDF

Sacramento Metro

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Larry Greene
(916) 874-4800

PDF

San Diego County

2/25/2003
G-00-60-021

Bill Brick
(858) 650-4700

PDF

San Joaquin Valley

11/18/2002
G-00-60-019

Daniel Martinez
(559) 230-6000

PDF

San Luis Obispo County

3/4/2002
G-00-60-010

Karen Brooks
(805) 781-5912

PDF

Santa Barbara County

7/22/2002
G-00-60-017

Craig Stromenn
(805) 961-8800

PDF

Shasta County

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

John Waldrop
(530) 225-5674

PDF

Siskiyou County

Not Submitted

Eldon Beck
(530) 841-4029

NA

South Coast

1/10/2002
G-00-60-009

Kevin Durkee
(909) 396-2000

PDF

Tehama County

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Terri Brians
(530) 527-3717

PDF

Tuolumne County

11/8/2001
G-00-60-007

Bill Sandman
(209) 533-5693

PDF

Ventura County

3/4/2002
G-00-60-011

Kent Field
(805) 645-1400

PDF

Yolo-Solano

8/5/2010
G-00-60-005

Mat Ehrhardt
(530) 757-3650

PDF

preload